VISA AND ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

 

All travelers to Australia, other than Australian and New Zealand citizens, are required to obtain a visa. The business visa allows those attending conferences and meetings in Australia to make a short visit of up to three months. Australia's electronic travel authority (ETA) is an advanced and streamlined travel authorization system. If the country your passport represents has ETA business access, it enables visitors to Australia to obtain authority to enter at the same time as they book their travel arrangements. In addition, a recent innovative enhancement to ETA arrangements allows a traveler to apply for an ETA over the internet. 

You can also find out valuable visa information by reading the following two documents. 

General information for visa applicants - Fact sheet Feb 2017.pdf

Business conferences, seminars, trade fairs or expos Fact sheet.pdf

Please visit the ETA website and Australian government's Visa Finder to determine your eligibility for various types of available visas. Please contact your nearest Australian embassy at least twelve weeks prior to your departure for full visa requirements.

General guidelines:
speakers and attendees that will not be working, performing or otherwise be paid to contribute at the congress would be eligible for the following visas:

·       Visitor (subclass 600)(Business stream) visa.  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-

·       Electronic Travel Authority – ETA (subclass 601).  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/601-

·       eVisitor (subclass 651) visa.  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/651-

Speakers, attendees that will be working, performing or otherwise be paid to contribute at the congress may be eligible for the following visa options:

·       Temporary Work (subclass 400)(Short Stay Specialist) visa.  For more information see: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/400-

Invitation letter for visa applications

If you require an official invitation letter in order to obtain a visa, please make sure to register for the Congress as early as possible and at least twelve weeks prior to your departure in order to receive all paperwork in time. Please note that your registration fees are refundable if your visa application is denied as long as proof of visa denial is submitted to the Secretariat prior to the Congress.

Please be advised that the International Parks Congress Secretariat will not be able to contact or intervene with any Australian embassy or consulate office abroad on your behalf.  

General Information for Visa applicants

Visa options for business conferences, seminars, trade fairs and expos